Armando Iannucci’s David Copperfield tops BIFA nominations list

Armando Iannucci’s adaptation of the Charles Dickens classic David Copperfield sits atop the nominations list for the British Independent Film Awards, which will be handed out in December.

This year’s London Film Festival opener, The Personal History of David Copperfield, is nominated for 10 BIFAs

The Personal History of David Copperfield, is up for 11 awards, including Best British Independent Film, Best Actor for Dev Patel, Best Supporting Actor for Hugh Laurie and Best Supporting Actress for Tilda Swinton, but Iannucci himself has missed out in the directing category.

Just behind it, with ten nominations, is Wild Rose. Jessie Buckley – last year’s winner in the Most Promising Newcomer category – is in the running for the Best Actress award for her turn as a Scottish country singer.

Other films nominated in the Best British Independent Film Category include the documentary For Sama, Bait and The Souvenir, whose eight nominations include a Most Promising Newcomer nod for Tilda Swinton’s daughter, Honor Swinton Byrne,

Among the higher profile nominees, Renee Zellweger is recognised for her lead performance as Judy Garland – one of five nominations for Rupert Goold’s biopic Judy.

There’s a strong showing for documentaries, including Asif Kapadia’s Diego Maradona

It’s a strong year for documentaries at BIFA with both Diego Maradona and For Sama earning five nominations each, including Best Documentary and Best Director, for Asif Kapadia and Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts respectively.

Other nominations of note include two for Chiwetel Ejiofor, who’s recognised in both the Debut Director and Best Supporting Actor category for The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind.

Ten of the nominated films are part of the BBC Film slate – among them, Judy, In Fabric and Sorry We Missed You. The Director of BBC Films, Rose Garnett, said “We’re hugely proud to have played a part in bringing these 10 films from brave, ambitious and boundary-breaking filmmakers to the screen and we’re thrilled that their work has been recognised by BIFA voters today.”

And here is the full list of this year’s BIFA nominations:

Best British Independent Film

BAIT Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell, Kevin Loader

THE SOUVENIR Joanna Hogg, Luke Schiller

WILD ROSE Tom Harper, Nicole Taylor, Faye Ward

Best Director
sponsored by Broadsword Event House
WAAD AL-KATEAB, EDWARD WATTS For Sama

OLIVER HERMANUS Moffie

JOANNA HOGG The Souvenir

MARK JENKIN Bait

ASIF KAPADIA Diego Maradona

Best Screenplay
sponsored by BBC Films
JOANNA HOGG The Souvenir

ARMANDO IANNUCCI, SIMON BLACKWELL The Personal History of David Copperfield

PAUL LAVERTY Sorry We Missed You

PETER STRICKLAND In Fabric

NICOLE TAYLOR Wild Rose

Best Actress

JESSIE BUCKLEY Wild Rose

HOLLIDAY GRAINGER Animals

SALLY HAWKINS Eternal Beauty

VICKY KNIGHT Dirty God

RENEE ZELLWEGER Judy

 

Best Actor

SAM ADEWUNMI The Last Tree

TOM BURKE The Souvenir

KRIS HITCHEN Sorry We Missed You

JOSH O’CONNOR Only You

DEV PATEL The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Supporting Actress

JESSICA BARDEN Scarborough

RUTHXJIAH BELLENEA The Last Tree

ELIZABETH DEBICKI Vita & Virginia

TILDA SWINTON The Personal History of David Copperfield

JULIE WALTERS Wild Rose

Best Supporting Actor

CHIWETEL EJIOFOR The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

HUGH LAURIE The Personal History of David Copperfield

EDLISON MANUEL OLBERA NÚÑEZ Yuli – The Carlos Acosta Story

PETER MULLAN The Vanishing

BLUEY ROBINSON Dirty God

 

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director) sponsored by Kodak & Pinewood

WILL BECHER, RICHARD PHELAN A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

FYZAL BOULIFA Lynn + Lucy

NINIAN DOFF Boyz in the Wood

CHIWETEL EJIOFOR The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

HARRY WOOTLIFF Only You

Breakthrough Producer

FINN BRUCE Tucked

KATE BYERS, LINN WAITE Bait

JOY GHARORO-AKPOJOTOR Blue Story [also produced by Damian Jones]

BECKY READ Three Identical Strangers [also produced by Grace Hughes-Hallett]

JACK SIDEY Moffie [also produced by Eric Abraham]

Debut Screenwriter sponsored by Film4

KIERAN HURLEY Beats

LISA OWENS Days of the Bagnold Summer

NICOLE TAYLOR Wild Rose

EMMA JANE UNSWORTH Animals

HARRY WOOTLIFF Only You

Most Promising Newcomer

SAM ADEWUMNI The Last Tree

VICKY KNIGHT Dirty God

LORN MACDONALD Beats

ROXANNE SCRIMSHAW Lynn + Lucy

HONOR SWINTON BYRNE The Souvenir

Best Documentary

COUP 53 Taghi Amirani, Walter Murch, Paul Zaentz

DIEGO MARADONA Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin

FOR SAMA Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

SEAHORSE Jeanie Finlay, Andrea Cornwell

TELL ME WHO I AM Ed Perkins, Simon Chinn

 The Raindance Discovery Award

A BUMP ALONG THE WAY Shelly Love

CHILDREN OF THE SNOW LAND Zara Balfour, Marcus Stephenson, Mark Hakansson

HERE FOR LIFE Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson, James Lingwood, Michael Morris, Cressida Day

MUSCLE Gerard Johnson, Matthew James Wilkinson, Richard Wylie, Ed Barratt

THE STREET Zed Nelson

Best British Short Film supported by BFI NETWORK

ANNA Dekel Berenson, Merlin Merton, Olga Beskhmelnitsyna

BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, James Cummings, Gabriella Callea, Grace Nelder

THE DEVIL’S HARMONY Dylan Holmes Williams, Jess O’Kane, Nathan Craig

GOLDFISH Hector Dockrill, Laura Dockrill, Benedict Turnbull, Harri Kamalanathan

SERIOUS TINGZ Abdou Cissé, Kieran Kenlock, Matt Ellingham

Best International Independent Film sponsored by Champagne TaittingerASH IS PUREST WHITE Jia Zhang-Ke, Shôzô Ichiyama

MARRIAGE STORY Noah Baumbach, David Heyman

MONOS Alejandro Landes, Alexis Dos Santos, Fernando Epstein, Cristina Landes, Santiago A Zapata

PARASITE Bong Joon-ho, Jan Young-Hwan, Moon Yang-kwon, Sin-ae Kwak, Han Jin Won

PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE Céline Sciamma, Véronique Cayla, Bénédicte Couvreur

Best Casting sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight
SHAHEEN BAIG In FabricSHAHEEN BAIG, AISHA BYWATERS The Last TreeKAHLEEN CRAWFORD, CAROLINE STEWART Only YouKAHLEEN CRAWFORD Wild Rose

SARAH CROWE The Personal History of David Copperfield

Best Cinematography
OLE BRATT BIRKELAND JudyBENJAMIN KRACUN Beats

ZAC NICHOLSON The Personal History of David Copperfield

JAMIE D RAMSAY Moffie

ARI WEGNER In Fabric

 

Best Costume Design
SUZIE HARMAN, ROBERT WORLEY The Personal History of David Copperfield

ANNA MARY SCOTT ROBBINS Wild Rose

GRACE SNELL The Souvenir

JANY TEMIME Judy

JO THOMPSON In Fabric

 

Best Editing sponsored by Intermission Film
MICK AUDSLEY, PETER LAMBERT The Personal History of David Copperfield

MARK JENKIN Bait

CHRIS KING Diego Maradona

CHLOE LAMBOURNE, SIMON McMAHON For Sama

HELLE LE FEVRE The Souvenir

Best Effects
HOWARD JONES A Shaun the Sheep Movie: FarmageddonPAUL MANN In FabricANDY QUINN The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
Best Make Up & Hair Design sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

MORTEN JACOBSEN, ROGIER SAMUELS, LINDELOTTE VAN DER MEER Dirty God

KAREN HARTLEY-THOMAS The Personal History of David Copperfield

EMMA SCOTT In Fabric

JODY WILLIAMS Wild Rose

JEREMY WOODHEAD Judy

Best Music sponsored by Universal Music Publishing GroupJACK ARNOLD Wild RoseCAVERN OF ANTI-MATTER In Fabric

NAINITA DESAI For Sama

ANTONIO PINTO Diego Maradona

JD TWITCH, PENELOPE TRAPPES, STEPHEN HINDMAN Beats

Best Production Design sponsored by Studio Juice

CRISTINA CASALI The Personal History of David Copperfield

STÉPHANE COLLONGE The Souvenir

KAVE QUINN Judy

ANNE SEIBEL The White Crow

PAKI SMITH In Fabric

 

Best Sound supported by Halo Post

ANNA MY BERTMARK, JONATHAN SEALE, JULES WOODS Gwen

DAVID BOWTLE-McMILLAN, JOAKIM SUNDSTRÖM, ROBERT FARR Beats

STEPHEN GRIFFITHS, TIM CAVAGIN, MAX WALSH, ANDY SHELLEY Diego Maradona

LEE WALPOLE, COLIN NICHOLSON, STUART HILLIKER Wild Rose

MARTIN PAVEY In Fabric