Happy Valley, Top Boy, Black Ops among TV BAFTA winners

Happy Valley, Top Boy and The Sixth Commandment were among the shows to receive two awards at this year’s BAFTA TV Awards.

Sarah Lancashire was named the best actress for the final series of Happy Valley

The final season of the BBC’s Happy Valley missed out on the Best Drama Series prize to Top Boy, the show about two drug dealers which Netflix revived, a decade after it was dropped by Channel 4. Top Boy’s Jasmine Jobson was named the best supporting actress.  She said the show had changed her life; she used to be a normal girl from west London, working full time in a bar, and now acting paid her bills.

Sarah Lancashire’s portrayal of police officer Catherine Cawood earned her a second Best Actress BAFTA for her lead role in Happy Valley. The show also won the award for the most memorable TV moment, as voted for by viewers; the final confrontation between Catherine and her nemesis, Tommy Lee Royce.

The Sixth Commandment was named the Best Limited Series, as well as earning Timothy Spall his first BAFTA for lead actor.  “We’re privileged, particularly when you’re telling real stories about real lives, that people give you permission to do this,” he said. Best supporting actor went to Matthew Macfadyen for Succession.

BAFTA also used the ceremony to present the former children’s TV presenter and diversity campaigner Baroness Benjamin with a Fellowship and the organisation gave a special award to Lorraine Kelly to mark her forty years in television.

Gbemisola Ikumelo won Best Female Comedy Performance for Black Ops

The revived BBC Three had a good night in the comedy awards, with Such Brave Girls – about a single mother and her two adult daughters – being named the best scripted comedy and Mawaan Rizwan winning the BAFTA for the best male performance in a comedy. The best female performer in a comedy was Gbemisola Ikumelo, who also created the police sitcom Black Ops.

Other award-winning shows include Casualty for Best Soap, Strictly Come Dancing for best entertainment programme and last year’s Eurovision Song Contest show was named the best live event coverage.

The comedians Joe Lycett, Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan also received BAFTAs.

And here is the full list of winners in the main BAFTA TV categories:

Drama series

Top Boy (Netflix) – WINNER

Limited drama

The Sixth Commandment (BBC One) – WINNER

Leading actress

Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley (BBC One) – WINNER

Leading actor

Timothy Spall, The Sixth Commandment (BBC One) – WINNER

Supporting actress

Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy (Netflix) – WINNER

Supporting actor

Matthew MacFadyen, Succession (Sky Atlantic) – WINNER

Scripted comedy

Such Brave Girls (BBC Three) – WINNER

Female performance in a comedy programme

Gbemisola Ikumelo, Black Ops (BBC One) – WINNER

Male performance in a comedy programme

Mawaan Rizwan, Juice (BBC Three) – WINNER

Entertainment performance

Joe Lycett, Late Night Lycett (Channel 4) – WINNER

Comedy entertainment programme

Rob & Romesh Vs … (Sky Max) – WINNER

Entertainment programme

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One) – WINNER

Factual entertainment

Celebrity Race Across The World (BBC One) – WINNER

Factual series

Lockerbie (Sky Documentaries) – WINNER

Single documentary

Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family (ITV1) – WINNER

Reality

Squid Game: The Challenge (Netflix) – WINNER

Specialist factual

White Nanny, Black Child (Channel 5) – WINNER

Live event

Eurovision Song Contest (BBC One) – WINNER

Short film

Sport

Cheltenham Festival Day One (ITV1) – WINNER

News coverage

Channel 4 News: Inside Gaza, Israel and Hamas at War (Channel 4) – WINNER

Current affairs

The Shamima Begum Story (BBC Two) – WINNER

Daytime

Scam Interceptors (BBC One) – WINNER

Soap

International

Class Act (Netflix) – WINNER

P&O Cruises memorable moment

Happy Valley: Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown (BBC One) – WINNER